Posted on: March 16, 2008 5:31 pm
 

accnodefense's bracketology 03/16/2008 FINAL


Field of 65(S-Curve: 1-8 seeds are listed best to worst, 9-16 seeds are listed worst to best)


1s: Memphis*, North Carolina*, UCLA*, Kansas*
2s: Tennessee, Wisconsin*, Georgetown, Texas
3s: Duke, Stanford, Louisville, Xavier
4s: Connecticut, Clemson, Pittsburgh*, Washington State
5s: Notre Dame, Butler*, Vanderbilt, Drake*
6s: Marquette, Arkansas, Michigan State, Indiana
7s: USC, Kent State*, Oklahoma, Purdue
8s: UNLV*, BYU, Gonzaga, Miami FL
9s: Mississippi State, West Virginia, Arizona, Texas A&M
10s: Saint Mary's (CA), Kansas State, South Alabama, Baylor
11s: Villanova, Oregon, Saint Joseph's, Temple*
12s: Davidson*, Georgia*, George Mason*, Dayton
13s: Siena*, Oral Roberts*, Cornell*, Western Kentucky*
14s: Belmont*, San Diego*, CSU-Fullerton*, Boise State*
15s: Portland State*, Austin Peay*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Winthrop*
16s: Coppin State*, Mount St. Mary's*, Mississippi Valley State*, Texas Arlington*, American*

LAST 4 IN

Villanova
Dayton
Oregon
Arizona

LAST 4 OUT

Illinois State
UMass
New Mexico
Kentucky

NEXT 4 OUT

Arizona State
Ohio State
Virginia Tech
Mississippi

FULL BRACKET

SOUTH REGION

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

1. Memphis vs. 16. Mississippi Valley State - 7:25pm
8. Miami (FL) vs. 9. Texas A&M - 9:55pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO

5. Notre Dame vs. 12. Davidson - 12:40pm
4. Washington State vs. 13. Western Kentucky - 3:10pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

6. Indiana vs. 11. Villanova - 9:40pm
3. Duke vs. 14. Belmont - 7:10pm

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

7. USC vs. 10. Saint Mary's (CA) - 3:10pm
2. Texas vs. 15. Winthrop - 12:40pm

MIDWEST REGION

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

1. Kansas vs. 16. American - 7:10pm
8. UNLV vs. 9. Mississippi State - 9:40pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.

5. Drake vs. 12. Dayton - 9:40pm
4. Connecticut vs. 13. Siena - 7:10pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.


6. Marquette vs. 11. Oregon - 12:20pm
3. Xavier vs. 14. Boise State - 2:50pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL

7. Purdue vs. 10. Baylor - 12:30pm
2. Tennessee vs. 15. Portland State - 3:00

WEST REGION

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA


1. UCLA vs. 16. Texas-Arlington - 5:10pm
8. BYU vs. 9. West Virginia - 2:40pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

5. Vanderbilt vs. 12. George Mason - 12:20pm
4. Clemson vs. 13. Oral Roberts - 2:50pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO

6. Arkansas vs. 11. Temple - 7:20pm
3. Louisville vs. 14. CSU-Fullerton - 9:50pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

7. Oklahoma vs. 10. South Alabama - 12:25pm
2. Wisconsin vs. 15. Austin Peay - 2:55pm

EAST REGION

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC

1. North Carolina vs. 16. Mount St. Mary's/Coppin State - 12:15pm
8. Gonzaga vs. 9. Arizona - 2:45pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birminghan, AL

5. Butler vs. 12. Georgia - 9:50pm
4. Pittsburgh vs. 13. Cornell - 7:20pm

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA


6. Michigan State vs. 11. Saint Joseph's - 10:10pm
3. Stanford vs. 14. San Diego - 7:40pm

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC


7. Kent State vs. 10. Kansas State - 7:10pm
2. Georgetown vs. 15. Maryland Baltimore County - 9:40pm
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 16, 2008 12:22 pm
 

accnodefense's bracketology 03/16/2008, morning

This is my morning update, and though its not final, its pretty indicative of what my final field will look like. The only changes made from now and my final field will be if Illinois or Georgia win, or if I have a change of heart(unlikely). My final field will be posted at 4:30pm Central

Field of 65(S-Curve: 1-8 seeds are listed best to worst, 9-16 seeds are listed worst to best)

1s: Memphis*, North Carolina*, UCLA*, Kansas*
2s: Tennessee, Wisconsin*, Georgetown, Texas
3s: Duke, Stanford, Louisville, Xavier
4s: Connecticut, Clemson, Pittsburgh*, Washington State
5s: Notre Dame, Arkansas*, Vanderbilt, Drake*
6s: Marquette, Butler*, Michigan State, Indiana
7s: USC, Kent State*, Oklahoma, Purdue
8s: UNLV*, BYU, Gonzaga, Miami FL
9s: Mississippi State, West Virginia, Arizona, Texas A&M
10s: Saint Mary's (CA), Kansas State, South Alabama, Baylor
11s: Villanova, Oregon, Saint Joseph's, Temple*
12s: Davidson*, Illinois State, George Mason*, Dayton
13s: Siena*, Oral Roberts*, Cornell*, Western Kentucky*
14s: Belmont*, San Diego*, CSU-Fullerton*, Boise State*
15s: Portland State*, Austin Peay*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Winthrop*
16s: Coppin State*, Mount St. Mary's*, Mississippi Valley State*, Texas Arlington*, American*

LAST 6 IN


Villanova
Illinois State
Dayton
Oregon
Kansas State
Arizona

LAST 4 OUT

UMass
New Mexico
Kentucky
Arizona State

NEXT 4 OUT

Ohio State
Virginia Tech
Mississippi
Virginia Commonwealth

FULL BRACKET

SOUTH REGION

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

1. Memphis vs. 16. Mississippi Valley State - 7:25pm
8. Miami (FL) vs. 9. Texas A&M - 9:55pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO

5. Notre Dame vs. 12. Davidson - 12:40pm
4. Washington State vs. 13. Western Kentucky - 3:10pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

6. Indiana vs. 11. Villanova - 9:40pm
3. Duke vs. 14. Belmont - 7:10pm

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

7. USC vs. 10. Saint Mary's (CA) - 3:10pm
2. Texas vs. 15. Winthrop - 12:40pm

MIDWEST REGION

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

1. Kansas vs. 16. American - 7:10pm
8. UNLV vs. 9. Mississippi State - 9:40pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.

5. Drake vs. 12. Dayton - 9:40pm
4. Connecticut vs. 13. Siena - 7:10pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.

6. Marquette vs. 11. Oregon - 12:20pm
3. Xavier vs. 14. Boise State - 2:50pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL

7. Purdue vs. 10. Baylor - 12:30pm
2. Tennessee vs. 15. Portland State - 3:00

WEST REGION

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA

1. UCLA vs. 16. Texas-Arlington - 5:10pm
8. BYU vs. 9. West Virginia - 2:40pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

5. Vanderbilt vs. 12. George Mason - 12:20pm
4. Clemson vs. 13. Oral Roberts - 2:50pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO


6. Butler vs. 11. Temple - 7:20pm
3. Louisville vs. 14. CSU-Fullerton - 9:50pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

7. Oklahoma vs. 10. South Alabama - 12:25pm
2. Wisconsin vs. 15. Austin Peay - 2:55pm

EAST REGION


March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC


1. North Carolina vs. 16. Mount St. Mary's/Coppin State - 12:15pm
8. Gonzaga vs. 9. Arizona - 2:45pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birminghan, AL


5. Arkansas vs. 12. Illinois State - 9:50pm
4. Pittsburgh vs. 13. Cornell - 7:20pm

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA

6. Michigan State vs. 11. Saint Joseph's - 10:10pm
3. Stanford vs. 14. San Diego - 7:40pm

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC

7. Kent State vs. 10. Kansas State - 7:10pm
2. Georgetown vs. 15. Maryland Baltimore County - 9:40pm
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 15, 2008 11:27 am
Edited on: March 15, 2008 2:31 pm
 

accnodefense's bracketology 03/15/2008

NOTE: This is going to be updated throughout the day whenever I feel it needs a change.

Last update: Saturday, 2:27 PM Eastern

Updates(All times Eastern):

2:27pm: Removed Kentucky, added Kansas State
1:39pm: Removed Arizona State and Oregon, put in Dayton and Illinois State; Swapped Baylor and South Alabama's seeds
1:05 pm: Removed Illinois State, put in Villanova
12:13pm: Removed Dayton and New Mexico, put in Oregon and Arizona State
10:30pm: Removed Kansas State and Arizona State, put in Dayton and UMass

Field of 65

* = Conference Champ, Bold = Automatic Bid

1s: Tennessee*, Memphis*, North Carolina*, UCLA*
2s: Kansas*, Georgetown*, Texas, Wisconsin*
3s: Duke, Stanford, Louisville, Xavier
4s: Connecticut, Michigan State, Notre Dame, Marquette
5s: Drake*, Washington State, Purdue, Clemson
6s: Butler*, Vanderbilt, Mississippi State, Pittsburgh
7s: BYU, USC, Oklahoma, Indiana
8s: Gonzaga, UNLV*, Texas A&M, Arkansas
9s: Kent State*, West Virginia, Miami FL, Arizona
10s: Saint Mary's CA, South Alabama, Saint Joseph's, Kansas State
11s: Baylor, Villanova, Davidson*, Temple*
12s: Massachusetts, Dayton, Western Kentucky*, George Mason*
13s: Cornell*, Siena*, Oral Roberts*, Illinois State
14s: Belmont*, CSU-Fullerton*, San Diego*, New Mexico State*
15s: Winthrop*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Austin Peay*, Portland State*
16s: American*, Morgan State*, UT-Arlington*, Mount St. Mary's*, Mississippi Valley State*

LAST 4 IN

Kansas State
Massachusetts
Dayton
Illinois State

LAST 4 OUT


Kentucky
Oregon
Arizona State
New Mexico

NEXT 4 OUT


Ohio State
UNC-Charlotte
Virginia Commonwealth
Virginia Tech
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 14, 2008 11:40 am
 

accnodefense's bracketologoy 03/14/2008

Field of 65, * = Conference Champ, Bold = Automatic Bid

1s: Tennessee*, Memphis*, North Carolina*, UCLA*
2s: Kansas*, Georgetown*, Wisconson*, Texas
3s: Duke, Stanford, Xavier*, Louisville
4s: Marquette, Notre Dame, Connecticut, Purdue
5s: Washington State, Drake*, Vanderbilt, Michigan State
6s: Indiana, Clemson, USC, Butler*
7s: Pittsburgh, Mississippi State, Oklahoma, West Virginia
8s: Gonzaga, Miami Florida, UNLV*, BYU
9s: Arizona, Kent State*, Kentucky, Kansas State
10s: Arizona State, Saint Mary's California, Arkansas, Texas A&M
11s: Baylor, South Alabama, Saint Joseph's, Davidson*
12s: Western Kentucky*, Illinois State, Massachusetts, George Mason*
13s: Stephen F. Austin*, Oral Roberts*, Utah State*, Dayton
14s: Belmont*, UC Santa Barbara*, Cornell*, Siena*
15s: Winthrop*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Portland State*, San Diego*
16s: Alabama State*, Mount Saint Mary's Maryland*, Morgan State*, Austin Peay*, American*

LAST 4 IN

Dayton
Massachusetts
Illinois State
Baylor

LAST 4 OUT

Temple
Oregon
Villanova
Ohio State

NEXT 4 OUT

Virginia Tech
Mississippi
VCU
New Mexico
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 13, 2008 3:00 pm
 

accnodefense's bracketology 03/13/2008

Field of 65, * = Conference Champ, Bold = Automatic Bid

1s: Tennessee*, Memphis*, North Carolina*, UCLA*
2s: Kansas*, Georgetown*, Texas, Wisconsin*
3s: Duke, Connecticut, Louisville, Xavier*
4s: Stanford, Notre Dame, Indiana, Purdue
5s: Marquette, Vanderbilt, Drake*, Michigan State
6s: Mississippi State, Washington State, Butler*, Clemson
7s: USC, Gonzaga, Pittsburgh, BYU
8s: UNLV*, Oklahoma, Baylor, Miami FL
9s: Kent State*, Kentucky, Arizona, Kansas State
10s: St. Mary's (CA), West Virginia, Texas A&M, Arkansas
11s: Massachusetts, South Alabama, Oregon, Davidson*
12s: New Mexico, George Mason*, Western Kentucky*, Saint Joseph's
13s: Stephen F. Austin*, Oral Roberts*, Utah State*, Illinois State
14s: Belmont*, UC Santa Barbara*, Cornell*, Siena*
15s: Portland State*, Maryland Baltimore County*, San Diego*, Winthrop*
16s: Alabama State*, Mount St. Marys (MD)*, Morgan State*, Austin Peay*, American*

LAST 4 IN

Saint Joseph's
Illinois State
New Mexico
Oregon

LAST 4 OUT

Temple
Mississippi
Arizona State
VCU

NEXT 4 OUT


UAB
Ohio State
Villanova
Dayton

Bracket


MIDWEST REGION


March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL

1. Tennessee vs. 16. Alabama State/Mount St. Mary's (Maryland) - 3:00pm
8. Miami Florida vs. 9. Kansas State - 12:30pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL

5. Marquette vs. 12. New Mexico - 7:20pm
4. Purdue vs. 13. Illinois State - 9:50pm

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC


6. Mississippi State vs. 11. Davidson - 9:40pm
3. Duke vs. 14. Belmont - 7:10pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

7. USC vs. 10. West Virginia - 2:55pm
2. Wisconsin vs. 15. Winthrop - 12:25pm

WEST REGION

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA

1. UCLA vs. 16. American - 5:10pm
8. UNLV vs. 9. Kentucky - 2:40pm

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA


5. Michigan State vs. 12. Saint Joseph's - 7:40pm
4. Stanford vs. 13. Stephen F. Austin - 10:10pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

6. Clemson vs. 11. Massachusetts - 7:10pm
3. Louisville vs. 14. Siena - 9:40pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

7. BYU vs. 10. Arkansas - 9:40pm
2. Kansas vs. 15. San Diego - 7:10pm

EAST REGION

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC

1. North Carolina vs. 16. Austin Peay - 2:45pm
8. Oklahoma vs. 9. Kent State - 12:15pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO

5. Drake vs. 12. Western Kentucky - 3:10pm
4. Notre Dame vs. 13. Oral Roberts - 12:40pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.

6. Washington State vs. 11. South Alabama - 2:50pm
3. Xavier vs. 14. Cornell - 12:20pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL


7. Gonzaga vs. 10. Texas A&M - 2:55pm
2. Georgetown vs. 15. Maryland-Baltimore County - 12:25pm

SOUTH REGION


March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock,
AR

1. Memphis vs. 16. Morgan State - 7:25pm
8. Baylor vs. 9. Arizona - 9:55pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO


5. Vanderbilt vs. 12. George Mason - 9:50pm
4. Indiana vs. 13. Utah State - 7:20pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.


6. Butler vs. 11. Oregon - 7:10pm
3. Connecticut vs. 14. California Santa Barbara - 9:40pm

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR


7. Pittsburgh vs. 10. Saint Mary's California - 12:40pm
2. Texas vs. 15. Portland State - 3:10pm
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 12, 2008 12:58 pm
 

accnodefense bracketology 03/12/2008

I got a quick bracketology in before I leave for Cleveland. Enjoy

Field of 65


1s: Memphis, North Carolina, Tennessee, UCLA
2s: Kansas, Georgetown, Texas, Wisconsin
3s: Duke, Louisville, Xavier, Stanford
4s: Connecticut, Notre Dame, Michigan State, Purdue
5s: Marquette, Drake, Vanderbilt, Washington State
6s: Indiana, Butler, Clemson, Mississippi State
7s: USC, Pittsburgh, Gonzaga, Oklahoma
8s: UNLV, Miami FL, BYU, Baylor
9s: Kansas State, Kent State, Arkansas, Kentucky
10s: Saint Mary's CA, Arizona State, Texas A&M, West Virginia
11s: Massachusetts, Dayton, South Alabama, Davidson
12s: Mississippi, New Mexico, George Mason, Western Kentucky
13s: Illinois State, Utah State, Oral Roberts, Stephen F. Austin
14s: Siena, Cornell, Belmont, UC Santa Barbara
15s: San Diego, Winthrop, Maryland Baltimore County, Portland State
16s: American, Austin Peay, Morgan State, Alabama State, Sacred Heart

LAST 5 IN:

West Virginia(65): Gets nod over Syracuse because of head-to-head win
Mississippi(64): Top 50 wins gets them in, barely
Illinois State(63): Can they hang on? Got in by default
New Mexico(62.5): You wonder if the committee will have sympathy for them if they lose at UNLV again
Texas A&M(62.5): In a dangerous position.

LAST 4 OUT

Arizona(66): If I am the only ones with the stones to deny Arizona, so be it. They will have only beaten Oregon State the last 3 weeks heading into Selection Sunday.
Syracuse(67): Too little, too late
Temple(68): I have them in the A-10 final, which just won't be enough
Oregon(69): Again, too little too late

NEXT 4 OUT

VCU(70): No good wins
UAB(71): See VCU
Saint Joseph's(72): I have them out in the A-10 semis, but losing to Dayton
Ohio State(73): See Oregon
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 12, 2008 12:52 pm
 

accnodefense bracketology 03/12/2008

Field of 65

* = Projected Conference Champ, Bold = Automatic Qualifier

1s: Memphis*, North Carolina*, Tennessee*, UCLA*
2s: Kansas*, Georgetown*, Texas, Wisconsin*
3s: Duke, Louisville, Xavier, Stanford
4s: Connecticut, Notre Dame, Michigan State, Purdue
5s: Marquette, Drake*, Vanderbilt, Washington State
6s: Indiana, Butler*, Clemson, Mississippi State
7s: USC, Pittsburgh, Gonzaga, Oklahoma
8s: UNLV*, Miami FL, BYU, Baylor
9s: Kansas State, Kent State*, Arkansas, Kentucky
10s: Saint Mary's CA, Arizona State, Texas A&M, West Virginia
11s: Massachusetts, Dayton*, South Alabama, Davidson*
12s: Mississippi, New Mexico, George Mason*, Western Kentucky*
13s: Illinois State, Utah State*, Oral Roberts*, Stephen F. Austin*
14s: Siena*, Cornell*, Belmont*, UC Santa Barbara*
15s: San Diego*, Winthrop*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Portland State*
16s: American*, Austin Peay*, Morgan State*, Alabama State*, Sacred Heart*

LAST 5 IN:

West Virginia(65): Gets nod over Syracuse because of head-to-head win
Mississippi(64): Top 50 wins gets them in, barely
Illinois State(63): Can they hang on? Got in by default
New Mexico(62.5): You wonder if the committee will have sympathy for them if they lose at UNLV again
Texas A&M(62.5): In a dangerous position.

LAST 4 OUT

Arizona(66): If I am the only ones with the stones to deny Arizona, so be it. They will have only beaten Oregon State the last 3 weeks heading into Selection Sunday.
Syracuse(67): Too little, too late
Temple(68): I have them in the A-10 final, which just won't be enough
Oregon(69): Again, too little too late

NEXT 4 OUT

VCU(70): No good wins
UAB(71): See VCU
Saint Joseph's(72): I have them out in the A-10 semis, but losing to Dayton
Ohio State(73): See Orego
Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 10, 2008 2:12 pm
 

accnodefense's bracketology 03/10/2008

I will start putting in complete brackets on Thursday. For now I only have time to do a Field of 65.

Remember, bracket is generated using predictions of future results.

Field of 65(* = Projected Conference Champ, Bold = Automatic Qualifier)

1s: Memphis*, North Carolina*, Tennessee*, UCLA*
2s: Kansas*, Texas, Georgetown*, Wisconsin*
3s: Duke, Stanford, Louisville, Xavier*
4s: Connecticut, Notre Dame, Purdue, Vanderbilt
5s: Washington State, Marquette, Drake*, Michigan State
6s: Gonzaga*, Butler*, Mississippi State, Indiana
7s: USC, Oklahoma, BYU, Clemson
8s: UNLV*, Miami FL, Pittsburgh, Kansas State
9s: Arkansas, Arizona, Baylor, West Virginia
10s: Kentucky, Kent State*, Saint Mary's CA, Texas A&M
11s: South Alabama, Massachuetts, Arizona State, Davidson*
12s: Mississippi, Dayton, George Mason*, Western Kentucky*
13s: Utah State*, Stephen F. Austin*, New Mexico, Virginia Commonwealth
14s: Oral Roberts*, Belmont*, Winthrop*, Cornell*
15s: CA-Santa Barbara*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Rider*, American*
16s: Morgan State*, Austin Peay*, Portland State*, Mount St. Mary's*, Alabama State*

LAST 4 IN:

Virginia Commonwealth(65) - Barely in. Taken over Illinois State because they won their conference outright by two games.
New Mexico(64) - Their last 12 games helps them get in, despite losing to UNLV on their home floor in the MWC semis.
Dayton(63) - A strong Atlantic 10 tournament showing with the return of Chris Wright will help. Also, out of my final 16 bubble teams competing for 10 spots, they had the best record vs. the RPI Top 100 by far.
Mississippi(62) - Show me a team with a better record vs. the RPI Top 50/Top 100.

LAST 4 OUT:

Illinois State(66) - VCU gets the nod over them. They needed to stay competitive with Drake and didn't.
Temple(67) - I'll put them in if they make the Atlantic 10 final. I think they have a great chance to do that, but until they do I just can't put them in as much as I want to.
UAB(68) - Losing by 40 points never helps. Even if they make the C-USA final(which I am projecting them to) I don't think it will be enough.
Syracuse(69) - Too little, too late. Must beat Georgetown. Playing them extremely close may not do it.

NEXT 4 OUT:


Oregon(70) - Too little too late like Syracuse. Must beat Washington State.
Villanova(71) - Loses an elimination game vs. Syracuse
Ohio State(72) - Won't beat Michigan State again. If they do, they are in my field.
Saint Joseph's(73) - Must make Atlantic 10 final. They have an easy path to the semifinals, but they have to beat Xavier again to complete the job.
Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com