Blog Entry

accnodefense's bracketology 03/16/2008 FINAL

Posted on: March 16, 2008 5:31 pm
 

Field of 65(S-Curve: 1-8 seeds are listed best to worst, 9-16 seeds are listed worst to best)


1s: Memphis*, North Carolina*, UCLA*, Kansas*
2s: Tennessee, Wisconsin*, Georgetown, Texas
3s: Duke, Stanford, Louisville, Xavier
4s: Connecticut, Clemson, Pittsburgh*, Washington State
5s: Notre Dame, Butler*, Vanderbilt, Drake*
6s: Marquette, Arkansas, Michigan State, Indiana
7s: USC, Kent State*, Oklahoma, Purdue
8s: UNLV*, BYU, Gonzaga, Miami FL
9s: Mississippi State, West Virginia, Arizona, Texas A&M
10s: Saint Mary's (CA), Kansas State, South Alabama, Baylor
11s: Villanova, Oregon, Saint Joseph's, Temple*
12s: Davidson*, Georgia*, George Mason*, Dayton
13s: Siena*, Oral Roberts*, Cornell*, Western Kentucky*
14s: Belmont*, San Diego*, CSU-Fullerton*, Boise State*
15s: Portland State*, Austin Peay*, Maryland Baltimore County*, Winthrop*
16s: Coppin State*, Mount St. Mary's*, Mississippi Valley State*, Texas Arlington*, American*

LAST 4 IN

Villanova
Dayton
Oregon
Arizona

LAST 4 OUT

Illinois State
UMass
New Mexico
Kentucky

NEXT 4 OUT

Arizona State
Ohio State
Virginia Tech
Mississippi

FULL BRACKET

SOUTH REGION

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

1. Memphis vs. 16. Mississippi Valley State - 7:25pm
8. Miami (FL) vs. 9. Texas A&M - 9:55pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO

5. Notre Dame vs. 12. Davidson - 12:40pm
4. Washington State vs. 13. Western Kentucky - 3:10pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

6. Indiana vs. 11. Villanova - 9:40pm
3. Duke vs. 14. Belmont - 7:10pm

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

7. USC vs. 10. Saint Mary's (CA) - 3:10pm
2. Texas vs. 15. Winthrop - 12:40pm

MIDWEST REGION

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

1. Kansas vs. 16. American - 7:10pm
8. UNLV vs. 9. Mississippi State - 9:40pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.

5. Drake vs. 12. Dayton - 9:40pm
4. Connecticut vs. 13. Siena - 7:10pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.


6. Marquette vs. 11. Oregon - 12:20pm
3. Xavier vs. 14. Boise State - 2:50pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL

7. Purdue vs. 10. Baylor - 12:30pm
2. Tennessee vs. 15. Portland State - 3:00

WEST REGION

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA


1. UCLA vs. 16. Texas-Arlington - 5:10pm
8. BYU vs. 9. West Virginia - 2:40pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

5. Vanderbilt vs. 12. George Mason - 12:20pm
4. Clemson vs. 13. Oral Roberts - 2:50pm

March 20 @ Pepsi Center - Denver, CO

6. Arkansas vs. 11. Temple - 7:20pm
3. Louisville vs. 14. CSU-Fullerton - 9:50pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

7. Oklahoma vs. 10. South Alabama - 12:25pm
2. Wisconsin vs. 15. Austin Peay - 2:55pm

EAST REGION

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC

1. North Carolina vs. 16. Mount St. Mary's/Coppin State - 12:15pm
8. Gonzaga vs. 9. Arizona - 2:45pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birminghan, AL

5. Butler vs. 12. Georgia - 9:50pm
4. Pittsburgh vs. 13. Cornell - 7:20pm

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA


6. Michigan State vs. 11. Saint Joseph's - 10:10pm
3. Stanford vs. 14. San Diego - 7:40pm

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC


7. Kent State vs. 10. Kansas State - 7:10pm
2. Georgetown vs. 15. Maryland Baltimore County - 9:40pm
Category: NCAAB
Comments
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com